Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Made The 6 Mile Run!

Well HEY!! I set out this morning thinking I'd run for 1 hour or 6 miles, whichever came first. I was feeling the weary fairies by 4 miles, but when I checked my Garmin I saw that if I kept my pace I could have BOTH! I really was surprised since I haven't had any decent mileage since last March. I felt pretty confident I could do the hour but I thought I'd be at about 5.5 miles. I'm happy and hopeful about a certain race that comes through Florida every spring, but I'm not making any promises just yet!

I met a blogger on here, Celmore , who is also back in training mode. He happens to be readying himself for an 8 miler the same weekend I am, ( Nov 21st) so we agreed to kinda cheer each other on. I've been trying to read through his blog to see what he's accomplished and it looks like he's an Ironman! I haven't found that post yet, but as soon as I have a free hour I'll try and check it out! By the way guys...he has some free stuff he's giving away so check out his blog!!!!!

My bro-in-law, Steve, has been running since he quit smoking 3 PACKS A DAY. Yes, 3. Yikes. He was really doing well until he hurt his knee and ankle. I'm not sure what's going on, but he took about 10 days off and is feeling better. He tends to begin a run with a sprint. He ran on his high school track team and he was still in track mode...lol. Only he's 39 now. Last time we ran, I didn't hold him back. I let him just fly. He actually did well with an 8:30 pace for about 2 miles. Then he was done. LOL! I figured he needed to do that to realize why we try to stay at a 9:30 pace during a training run. He got that message!

I'm going to get back into yoga. I went last week and it was soooooo awesome! Unfortunately my husband is late getting home tonight so I had to miss it. Maybe I'll catch tomorrow morning's class before my sweet Grandbaby Collin comes!

Happy running everyone!!!!

6 comments:

-Keep Breathing said...

Way to go on your 6 mile run!

I'm running my first 10k race on the 28th and am hoping for under an hour (and that all the Thanksgiving festivities don't mess me up!). I usually train the same way - run 6 miles or an hour, whichever comes first - or last, if I'm feeling really good...

Danielle in Iowa said...

Yay!

Mel-2nd Chances said...

You'll do great on the 6 miler Kim!! Keep going!

joyRuN said...

Running - YEAY! Yoga - YEAY!

celmore said...

Keep it up. Sounds like you are doing great!

Steven Cohen said...

That's great work, Kim! And isn't it kind of cool to know just a little more than a new runner? Oh, you go do that fast run and we'll catch up later. Love it!