Friday, November 21, 2008

I Hab A New Goal

I wanna run as fast as my nose.
I don't feel well and I'm going back to bed.

Good luck to all who have races this weekend!!!

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Mission Accomplished

YAY! I ran with the Runner's Club today for 2 miles. My knee was sore, but never got too painful. The funny thing was my left knee felt twingy too, so I don't know what that's about. Right now I'm feeling fine. I'd LOVE to run another 2 miles tomorrow and see how it's going but I'll follow the "easing into it rule" for once and take tomorrow off. Well, kinda. I have a spin class at 8:45 I cannot miss.

Chris ran today and did very well. I predicted yesterday that I really thought he'd wind up doing the full marathon and I couldn't wait to see how he felt by his 10 mile run. While a group of us were talking about training for the half, he said "I'm going to run the full." Just like that! I almost fell over! I knew he had it in him! I am thrilled! Then come to find out, he HAS run a half. Not sure how I missed that...maybe because he calls the half marathon "the mini". Yes folks, I know. I finally explained he can't be calling it "the mini" in front of other runners. We'd eat him alive....LOL

I am enjoying running with Chris, he's new to distance and very open to the Galloway method (of which I have embraced). I've always said the reason I love running is because of HOW I learned to run. To have this opportunity to give back what Jim gave me as a coach just feels so awesome. Oh, and Chris called me "coach" COOL is that??? Smart

Mike ran with us today too. He showed up with two speakers STRAPPED to his body and proceeded to spew forth some funky music. Loudly. Sigh. I should have seen this coming, he's been talking about how cool it would be to have music but be able to hold conversations at the same time. I saw the red flag. I heard the proverbial bell. I know Mike. LOL...I love the guy, don't get me wrong, but today was HYSTERICAL...LMAO! I was trying to talk to Chris and Mike had some kind of meditaion stuff playing...I love Enya but not for running. I couldn't even hear! Mike's lucky I love him, that's all I can say....LMAO!

Steve is the Youth Sports Coordinator at the YMCA and he just started running with us too. He's a sweetie pie! He's 21 years old and doing a great job with the kids over at the YMCA. He just started running so I can't get him to commit to anything, not even a 5K....YET. I'm really hoping to get him into running the half in Sarasota. I know he can do it. I just KNOW it!

My Blog Brother GQ has a knee injury. I'm sending him some healing vibes through the internet, hoping he's healed for his first Turkey Trot next week. He is doing the right thing by resting, icing and taking his Birthday son out for dinner. And getting him a gerbil. ( I can foresee the gerbil blogs coming!!!!!

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

Wednesday Is THE Big Day

I'm going to run tomorrow. Instead of the thrill, the excitement, I'm feeling kinda....nervous! I haven't run for 12 days. I have tried to rest the knee and let it heal. I still did my classes, even spin. I should admit my knee felt tender at the last spin class (along with another part of me that should NEVER feel tender) so I kept it a little less ferocious than the others in the class.

Tomorrow I'll just take it easy. Keep a slow pace, do some walk/running. Enjoy the nature and the company. We have a new runner who joined our Running Club. Jim ran with him last week, (I had to go home because I thought I was getting the flu)...(but it wasn't the flu)...(so I missed Runners Club)...(but I wasn't feeling well anyway) ANYWAY...Jim ran with Chris and told me he was doing awesome! Chris is training for his very first half marathon! Just between me and you Blogger-friends...I'd be very curious to see how he feels after running 10 miles. That was the distance I came away from KNOWING I was going to do a full marathon. Out of 15 of the Endurance Project team members, I think Bobby was the only one who got that too. By our 10 mile training run, his wife, Michelle said he was taping the full marathon map of the Sarasota Grouper Marathon to his fridge...LOL..Bobby is going to teach me to dive and swim, incidentally.

I'm so wicked tired. I'll post after running tomorrow.

To all my hurting, injured running friends, please feel better soon. Rest up and be strong for the next run. We need to take care of ourselves so we can do this crazy thing we love so much.


Sunday, November 16, 2008

Looking Inside My Heart

Ya know what? I'm all done with feeling sad about the Space Coast marathon. It's just one race. I will run it next year and probably do better than I would have this year anyway.

Here are a few positive things about running for me to concentrate on...

The weather is GREAT right now for running.
I have some awesome runner friends.
I have some awesome Blogger friends.
My knee is improving, just slowly.
I'm due for new Asics.
I have a new Garmin.
I got my hydrating issues all figured out and no longer "christen" finish lines.
I managed to shave my 5K, even in this Florida summer heat.
I'm a motivational running coach, LOVE that.
I am healthier than I have ever been in my life.
I have run a marathon, so I know I CAN.

Personally, I am in a happy, loving marriage. All of my kids are happy and healthy. I have a job (3 actually), and I'm wearing my pink New England Patriots hoodie. (Ha)

Can it REALLY get any better than THAT without hitting the lottery???