Thursday, August 6, 2009

Evening Runs Are Awesome!!

I ran with my girlie Elizabeth last night. It was still light out, as I figured, but it still had an early evening feel to it. We ran from Elizabeth's house, which is a little like farm country. The houses are farther apart and set back from the road, making the route very peaceful and serene. Some families do have horses so I could smell them. Call me a weirdo, but I actually love that smell...lol. It reminds me of the summers when I used to stay with my Aunt Rozanne in New Hampshire.

I went every summer from age 5 to about 11 or so. She had a farm with goats, chickens, cows, dogs, cats and even bees! And of course, she had a horse named Firefly. A great big Morgan. I'd give anything to lay in that pasture again. Picking raspberries and strawberries. Listening to nature. It was pretty cool to leave the city every summer and spend that time with my Aunt. She passed away from cancer in 1987. I still think of her all the time, and miss her.

ENOUGH NOSTALGIA!!!!!

So Elizabeth....she doesn't like to be called Liz, Lizzy or Beth. I save those names for when she runs ahead of me, only she can't hear me cuz I'm too far behind. Clever, I know. Anyway, Elizabeth and I headed out. Even talking, we were running at a 9 minute pace. She has MUCHO endurance because she'd been training for a half marathon recently. She wound up with the flu and missed it so she changed her plan to do a full in December. I kept up until we hit 2 miles. Then I had to walk. In fact, I had to walk 4 more times in the next 2 miles. I was soooo frustrated! Elizabeth ran up ahead and turned back a few times to let me wallow in my misery alone. I didn't wallow for long. I ran when I could, walked when I couldn't. I'll get it back.

After the run we talked outside until the mosquitos came. They're as big as dragonflies! I thought I got eaten alive but I don't itch at all today. Probably a good thing because we'd still be out there talking!

I went to my exercise classes this morning but left early. I had (have still) a wicked headache. I'm waiting for the drugs to kick in right now. I have to work tonight.

Saturday's plan is a 5K "Run 4 Reason" in Punta Gorda. Steph is running it with me. Elizabeth has her little 14 miler that day so she's skipping the race. Whatever Lizzy. Fine with me Beth. Have fun with that Liz. HA!! Just kiddin'. I'm so jealous. I would love to run 14 miles with her! I need to find out if Maria is racing....she works most weekends. Maria runs a 19-20 minute 5k. So it's not like we'd see her anyway....LOL

Ok, off to do some laundry before work.
Happy running!!!

5 comments:

Mel-2nd Chances said...

You're a kick-ass grandma. :)

Glaven Q. Heisenberg said...

I HATE people who run 19-minute 5ks!

That just ain't right!

Way to put yourself out there, Kim. Even if you're not yet in top form again, you're still pluggin' away and that's what it's all about.

Regina said...

I love evening runs, I am not a morning person, although I've had to be in order to get anything done.

her "little" 14 miler, funny. I dream about running that far.

Good luck with your 5K!

how is that grandbaby of yours doing?

Nitmos said...

I've never been a fan of equine feces smell but we all have our picadillos. Enjoy the running!

Danielle in Iowa said...

I love the smell of horses. Not so much the hogs...